NY 870318

Jan 9, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 870318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Laura Weast
Import Manager
C. Martin Taylor & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 3067, 2831 Talleyrand Avenue, Suite 208 Jacksonville, Florida 32206-3496

RE: The tariff classification of a cooling pillow from China.

Dear Ms. Weast:

In your letter dated October 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Golden Sail Imports.

According to your letter the pillow is made of nylon and contains a mix of sodium sulfate and a detergent in granular form. The detergent is presumed to be an organic compound.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director