NY 870308

January 23, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000; 6307.90.9480

Mr. Roby J. Freireich
AC Green Group
2323 W. Norwood Place
Alhambra, CA 91803

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry case and a picture frame from China.

Dear Mr. Freireich:

In your letter dated December 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, article numbers BB565-2 and PF001A, with your request.

Article #BB565-2 is a travel jewelry case specially shaped and fitted to contain rings, bracelets and the like. It is constructed with an exterior surface of cotton and lined with a man-made fiber. When opened, the top side of the case contains a mirror and a small drawstring man-made fabric pouch that is attached by means of a metal snap. The bottom section contains a storage compartment in addition to ring sections. There is a zipper closure around the entire circumference of the case. It measures approximately 5" x 4 3/4" x 2".

Article #PF001A is an oval picture frame which is composed of a paperboard base completely covered with a floral-patterned cotton woven fabric. A hinged piece of this covered paperboard is attached to the back as a stand. It also contains a detachable ribbon which allows it to be hung. The picture frame is decorated with a ribbon rosette.

The applicable subheading for article #BB565-2, the jewelry case of cotton textile material, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for article #PF001A, the picture frame covered with cotton, will be 6307.90.9480, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other, Other, Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92,6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director