NY 870235

January 30, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 870235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Patricia Danielak
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle glove from Korea.

Dear Ms. Danielak:

In your letter dated December 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, Style 2608 is a half-fingered glove with a padded nash (synthetic leather) palm and thumb reinforcement. The back of the hand is made of knit lycra, the back of the thumb is made of cotton terry. A center back cut-a- way section is secured by a hook and loop closure. This glove shows design for use in the sport of bicycling. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the nash palm and thumb.

The applicable subheading for style 2608 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,.... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director