NY 870233

January 30, 1992

CLA-2-42:62:S:N:N3H:354 870233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.6000; 6216.00.4600

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Attorney At Law
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated December 30, 1991, on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. The submitted sample, style 7528, is a glove with a leather palm-side and palm-side of the thumb. The glove also has leather overlaid palm and thumb reinforcement. The back of the hand and the thumb is made of a woven textile fabric described as 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This glove also has an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff, a 1" wide strap fastened throuth a D-ring with a hook and loop closure and a hook and clasp.

The second submitted sample, style 7552, is a glove with a leather palm-side and palm-side of the thumb. The glove also has leather overlaid palm and thumb reinforcement. The back of the hand and thumb is made of a woven textile fabric described as 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This glove also has an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and a clasp.

The third submitted sample, style 7531, is a glove with a woven textile shell described as 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This glove also has leather overlaid palm and thumb reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, fourchettes, an partially elasticized wrist, a 1" wide strap fastened through a D-ring with a hook and loop closure and a hook and a clasp. Style 7553 is similar to style 7531 except that it is fastened by a 3" long zipper over a closed center vent. The essential character of styles 7531, 7553 is imparted by the textile shells.

The applicable subheading for styles 7528, and 7552 will be 4203.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of compostion leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 7531 and 7553 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: of man-made fibers: other... including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director