NY 870190

January 24, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 870190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 8481.80.5090; 8424.89.0080

Ms. Helen H. Seldon
Attorney in Fact
W.M. Stone & Co., Inc.
838 Granby Street
Norfolk, Virginia 23510

RE: The tariff classification of hose nozzles from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Seldon:

In your letter dated December 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of each item accompanied your letter. Item #819557 is a plastic trigger hose 4-pattern water nozzle, which establishes a pattern of water flow. It is classifiable in 3924.10.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Item #279406 is a plastic trigger hose nozzle and item #819615 is a base metal trigger hose nozzle. We have determined that the principle function of these 2 items is the regulation of water flow. Each of these items is classifiable in 8481.80.5090 (HTS), which provides for hand operated valves and similar devices of other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The plastic impulse sprinkler on a metal spike, item #819615 is classifiable in 8424.89.0080 (HTS), which provides for other spraying appliances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director