NY 870148

January 16, 1992

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-870148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5085

Mr. Edward M. Jones
Edward M. Jones & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 68575
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of tire studs from Germany

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated December 23, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be classified is a tire stud for use in snow tires. The studs are made from tungsten carbide and are conical in shape. The body of a tire stud is made in two different ways; the sinter process and by cold heading. They are assembled in two ways: by press fitting and brazing. They are designed to fit all passenger car tires although some larger special type studs are sold for very limited applications such as rubber tracks, rubber chocks, earthmover tires used in open pit mines, etc.

The applicable subheading for the tire studs will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for motor vehicles of Headings 8701 to 8705. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director