NY 870100

January 22, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 870100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5245; 6216.00.3225

Mr. Stephen Zelman
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated December 23, 1991, on behalf of New York Glove Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The submitted sample, style 9720, is a woman's glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon. This glove has an internal layer of foam padding and with textile-backed vinyl across the back of the knuckles, textile-backed vinyl under the thumb and palm, acrylic knit fourchettes and sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and clasp.

The second submitted sample, style 9741, is a woman's glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon with approximately 1 mm of foam bonded to its inner surface. The glove contains design features similar to style 9720.

The applicable subheading for style 9720 will be 6216.00.5245, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. plus 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 9741 will be 6216.00.3225, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber:with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director