NY 870094

JAN 09 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Mr. Richard D. Conley
President
M & R Associates, Inc.
2 Pixie Rd
Wilmington, DE 19810

RE: The tariff classification of a safety belt from Canada.

Dear Mr. Conley:

In your letter dated December 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a safety belt, item number 30401. It is composed of nylon webbing fabric and measures approximately 48 3/4 inches long by 1 13/16 inches wide with six metal eyelets at one end and a metal buckle at the other end. Also, attached is a metal D-ring. The safety belt is attached to a wider piece of webbing fabric measuring approximately 41 3/16 inches long and 3 7/8 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the safety belt will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director