NY 870086

Jan 8, 1992

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 870086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000

Ms. Betty Maylor
LEP Profit International, Inc.
440 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of wooden carved birds from the Republic of South Africa

Dear Ms. Maylor:

In your letter dated December 17, 1991, on behalf of your client, NRD International Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on carved wooden birds. The birds are individually hand carved and hand painted. A brochure of the birds was submitted from which thirteen varieties of birds can be ordered. Eleven of these are wood carvings and two are molded.

The applicable subheading for the wooden carved birds will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the molded birds. Your request for a classification ruling should include information on what material the birds are molded from.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director