NY 870050

January 15, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 870050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030

Ms. Linda M. Evans
Mathew Evans, Inc.
55 Park Road
Chelmsford, MA 01824

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from India

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter dated December, 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is cut and sewn from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style 8067 is an oversized styled garment that reaches below the knee. The garment features a full front opening secured by six buttons; short sleeves; a notch collar; a breast pocket on the left front; and a shirt-tail hem. In your letter you describe this garment as a sleepshirt, but you have not provided evidence to support your claim for classification as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for the style 8067 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), dresses, of cotton, other, other with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 8067 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director