NY 870020

JANUARY 09, 1992

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 870020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040

Mr. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, Florida 33432

RE: The tariff classification of "Forever Valentine" Stickers, from China, Taiwan, or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Magyar:

In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was furnished, which will be retained for reference. It is a retail-packaged set of two sheets of plastic- coated printed paper "Valentines Day" decorative or amusing "stickers", which peel off from a backing paper. The printing apears to be by a lithographic process; the printing is essentially pictorial in nature.

The applicable subheading for the "Forever Valentine" stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other (than suitable for certain purposes): Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other (than posters). The rate of duty will be 13.2 cents per/Kg.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire