NY 869983

January 15, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 869983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, Pa. 19153

RE: The tariff classification of men's pullovers from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated December 2, 1991, resubmitted on December 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the ATS Manufacturing Company.

Style No. RT-501 is a man's pullover garment which is con- structed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a wide, loose fitting body; short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a rib knit crew neck; a patch pocket with embroidery on the left chest; side slits and a tail.

Style No. RT-503 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neck; a wide, loose fitting body; short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; side slits and a tail.

Style No. RT-504 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neck; a wide, loose fitting body; short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; side slits and a tail.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for all three styles will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

These styles fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director