NY 869979

January 8, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 869979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.6000

Mr. Mark Stocksdale
BDP International Inc.
810 East Oregon
Suite E
Linthicum, Md. 21090

RE: The tariff classification of M-Nitro-p-Toluidine (CAS # 89- 62-3) from China

Dear Mr. Stocksdale:

In your letter dated December 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Engelhard Corporation.

The applicable HTS subheading for M-Nitro-p-Toluidine (CAS # 89-62-3) as known as 4-methyl-2-nitrobenzeneamine will be 2921.43.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives: salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director