NY 869937

January 7, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000

Mr. Harry Tal
Alpha Logica, Inc.
515 E. 72nd St. - Suite 34a
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of travel cases from China.

Dear Mr. Tal:

In your letter dated December 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples, items #AL-70634, which appear to be small travel cases said to be specially made to contain small product samples as a promotional incentive. They are both constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton woven fabric with plastic linings. The cases are circular in design with 2 1/4 inch depths. There is a textile zipper closure around the middle circumference of the cases dividing the top from the bottom. A fabric ribbon is attached to each zipper and on top of each case.

The applicable subheading for Items #AL-70634, the travel cases of 100% cotton textile material, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, binocular cases camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director