NY 869880

January 7, 1992
CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 869880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 5603.00.9070

Mr. Bob Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
3460 Wilshire Blvd. #700
Los Angeles, CA 90010

RE: The tariff classification of two spunbonded nonwoven fabrics, from the either Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated December 12, 1991, on behalf of Paper-Pak Products, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant samples, a blue and white colored one, both consist of spunbonded nonwoven fabrics composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. While no style numbers were provided, they have the following technical specifications:

BLUE WHITE

Basis weight 42g per square meter 18g per square meter While you suggest classification is proper in HTS item 3920.20..., this would not be possible noting the fact that such provision applies to materials of plastic as opposed to textile which is the sole component of the aforementioned product.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director