NY 869853

January 15, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 869853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Kristine A. Quigley
Total Logistics Resource, Inc.
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of toy vehicles from China

Dear Ms. Quigley:

In your letter dated December 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client M-B Sales/Performance Concepts.

Four samples were submitted with your inquiry. The items are known as "Yogi on Jet Ski", "Boo Boo Bear on a Skateboard", "Cindy Bear on Scooter" and "Huckleberry Hound in a Race Car". The articles, made of plastic, measure under 3 inches in height and 3 1/2 inches in length. Character figures are permanently affixed to each vehicle. The vehicles are propelled by a flywheel mechanism which is activated by pushing the vehicle forward several times before letting go. The items will be separately packaged in a polybag with a paper insert. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the above described articles will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire