NY 869823

December 20, 1991

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:352 869823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5803.90.3000

Ms. Deborah Mayville
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
P.O. Box 43
Massena, New York 13662

RE: The tariff classification of leno woven secondary carpet backing from Canada.

Dear Ms. Mayville:

In your letter dated December 6, 1991, on behalf of your client Amoco Fabrics & Fibers Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, identified as "ActionBac " styles 3842 and 3850, are identical except the warp yarns of the different styles have been dyed different colors. Each sample is a leno woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. Your correspondence indicates that these products will be principally used as secondary carpet backing.

The applicable subheading for both fabrics will be 5803.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 5803.90.3000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 11.9 percent rate of duty if entered in 1991 and a 10.2 percent rate of duty if entered in 1992 under the United States)Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport