NY 869796

January 9 1992

CLA-2-68:S:N:N1:236 869796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Import Supervisor
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 69620
Seattle, Wa 98168-6920

RE: The tariff classification ofUD Prepreg/Fabric Prepreg Carbon Fibers from Japan

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated December 10, 1991, on behalf of your client, Toray Marketing & Sales (America), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports will be as follows:

Product Designations Description

P2302-15 UD Carbon Fiber Pre-Preg
P2302-19 UD Carbon Fiber Pre-Preg
P2302-15A UD Carbon Fiber Pre-Preg
P2302-19A UD Carbon Fiber Pre-Preg
F7373Z-30K Carbon Fabric (woven) Pre-Preg

The applicable subheading for the above UD Carbon Fibers and Fabric will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Glass Fibers (woven) Pre-Preg. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director