NY 869789

JAN 8 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Mr. Ian Morrison
President
Canmore World Trading Limited
55 The Kingsway
Toronto, Ontario M8X2T3

RE: The tariff classification of a coffee filter from Canada, Tanzania and China.

Dear Mr. Morrison:

In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a reusable cone shaped coffee filter. It is composed of cotton woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the coffee filter will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which are products of Tanzania, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director