NY 869780

December 16, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 869780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 11, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 1039, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, corduroy jumper. The garment has a full front button opening, oversize armholes, two concealed side pockets, and a hemmed neckline, armholes and bottom. Style
1039 will include prefixes TG (to indicate toddler girl), LG (little girl), BG (big girl), and suffixes C (chambray) and D
(denim). Style 1039 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 toddler to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.42.0060

RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 359

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director