NY 869669

December 16, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9010

Ms. Linda Campanian
Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers
200 International Boulevard
P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a personal radiation shield from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campanian:

In your letter dated November 26, 1991, on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The personal radiation shield is made from plastics, such as polystyrenes, cast acrylics and polycarbonates. It is made from a sheet in a one piece construction, bent at the bottom to form a stand. The shield is designed to protect a laboratory molecular biologist while working on radioactive material.

The applicable subheading for the personal radiation shield will be 3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, are presently entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Effective January 1, 1992, the FTA rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director