NY 869580

JANUARY 2, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 869580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.8080

Mr. Roger L. Broyles
Fiber Services, Incorporated
340 Interstate Blvd.
Greenville, S.C. 29615

RE: The tariff classification of whorl-mounted integral shaft bearings from Italy

Dear Mr. Broyles:

In your letter dated December 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand, models TSA-225, TSA-248, and TSA-251 are a series of pulley drive units fitted with integral shaft ball bearings and mounted dispersion whorls (pulleys). This units are to be further processed in the United States by the mounting of drive wheels. The finished assemblies will be mounted into textile spinning machinery and will function as the rotor drive units for use in spinning fiber into thread.

The applicable subheading for the three TSA models will be 8483.50.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flywheels and pulleys, other, other than grooved. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director