NY 869574

December 17 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 869574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. William J. LeClair
Administrative & Regulatory Advisor
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a Scrunchie or Textile Ponytail Holder from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated December 6, 1991, on behalf of your client, Au Coton, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, a cotton ponytail holder or scrunchie is composed of an elastic band totally covered by cotton material.

The applicable subheading for the textile ponytail holder or scrunchie will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile material. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This office is unable to advise you of the proper procedure to obtain a Canadian Certificate of Eligibility. We suggest contacting the proper Canadian authority (Imports and Exports).

Goods classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 7.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire