NY 869556

DEC 17, 1991

CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-869556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.2000

Ms. Linda Stohr
Best Customs Service
9911 Inglewood Ave., Suite 201
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of Yoguland from Japan.

Dear Ms. Stohr:

In your letter dated December 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request. The subject merchandise is a white liquid packaged in a glass bottle having a capacity of 6.35 fluid ounces. The product is stated to contain 72.707 percent water, 15.800 percent powdered non-fat fermented milk, 10.800 percent corn syrup, 0.470 percent pectin, 0.090 percent citric acid and 0.133 percent yogurt flavor.

The applicable subheading for the Yoguland will be 2202.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages...other: milk-based drinks...other. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable in HTS subheading 2202.90.2000 are subject to quota quantity restrictions in HTS subheading 9904.10.60. Additionally, an import license, issued to the importer by the United States Department of Agriculture, will be required at the time such merchandise is entered for consumption into the United States.

Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for license to import products subject to dairy quotas should be addressed to:

Head, Dairy and Import Group
Dairy, Livestock and Poultry Division
Foreign Agricultural Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C. 20250

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire