NY 869533

December 26, 1991

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6087

Ms. Ming Ching Lee
200 West 93rd Street Suite 2B
New York, NY 10023

RE: The tariff classification of a "health drink" from China

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated November 22, 1991 , you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, "Jisheng Health Drink," is a brown, granular material, said to be composed of a variety of herbs and plant parts, put up in 10-gram metallized plastic pouches, 30 pouches to a box. The information on the package indicates the material is to be mixed with 200 milliliters of boiling water, and consumed twice daily, for the purpose of maintaining general health and well-being.

The applicable subheading for the Jisheng Health Drink will be 2106.90.6087, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...herbal teas and herbal infusions comprising mixed herbs. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The sample is returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director