NY 869502

December 20, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9560; 4202.22.8060

Mr. Robert Q. Merwin
Contact International S.R.L.
3 Emerald Circle
Vallejo, CA 94589

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and handbag of wool from Bolivia.

Dear Mr. Merwin:

In your letter dated November 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wallet and handbag of wool.

You have submitted photos of a wallet and a handbag said to be constructed of 100% alpaca wool. The wallet appear to be a trifold wallet that is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. The handbag appear to be a shoulder bag that is secured by means of a self fabric flap with a button closure.

The applicable subheading for the wallet of 100% alpaca wool will be 4202.32.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of 100% alpaca wool will be 4202.22.8060, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9560 and 4202.22.8060 if of wool, are subject to labeling requirements of The Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director