NY 869478

December 12, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. David Eisen
Siegel, Mandell and Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl travel toiletry bag from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 5, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style "Viva Pouch," is a vinyl travel toiletry bag. The bag has an exterior of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). When the bag is collapsed, it measures 9 1/2 inches by 4 inches. The item has a zipper opening, a 5 inch PVC carrying strap, and a PVC tab.

HTS PROVISION : Traveling bags, toiletry bags...other, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, travel, sports and similar bags, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.4500

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director