NY 869374

December 23, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Bruce Schiller
Joseph & Schiller Inc.
8725 N.W. 18th Terrace
Suite 301
Miami, Florida 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic canister from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated November 20, 1991, on behalf of Cross Atlantic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic canister measures 235 mm in length by 235 mm in width by 430 mm in height. The capacity is twenty liters. The canister is meant to be used on boats to protect valuables from the water. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the canister will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director