NY 869279

Dec 11, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 869279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. Roland Rossi
Hansel, Bruckmann & Lorbacher, Inc.
P. O. Box S
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a piezo ceramic disc from France, Taiwan or Poland.

Dear Mr. Rossi:

In your letter dated November 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Seacor Inc.

According to your letter, these discs are unmounted and composed of lead zirconate or bismuth titanate or lead metaniobate and also contain epoxy and silver/gold electrodes. Sintering removes the binder and the electrodes are fired or evaporated onto the ceramic surface.

The applicable subheading for these products will be will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director