NY 869267

December 18, 1991

CLA-2-:46:S:N:N3G:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Ms. Lorraine Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N. Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's tote bag from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter of November 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a lady's tote bag.

The submitted sample, style 3305, is a lady's tote bag measuring approximately 16" x 23", constructed of seagrass with a cotton textile lining. The bag has double handles made of bamboo, a wooden button with a leather toggle for closure and shoulder straps made of a man-made textile fiber.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the seagrass tote bag will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined...of plaiting materials...other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director