NY 869255

December 20, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 869255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.0030

Mr. J. F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Worldway Center
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated November 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sideffects.

The two samples submitted are ladies' garments. One garment is cut and sewn from knit and woven fabrics and the other garment is constructed from woven fabric. The components of each garment are comprised of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton.

Style S3188/S1188 is a blouse. The blouse features a lining, a full front double breasted opening secured by two fabric covered buttons, a notched collar and short sleeves. This garment is made from all woven fabric.

Style S7008 is a romper. The front panel of the romper, which extends from shoulder to waist, is made of the knit fabric. The remainder of the garment, the back, belt sleeves and bottom portion are constructed from the woven fabric. The length of the romper extends to slightly above the knee. The letter from the manufacturer states that the surface area is composed of 78 percent woven and 22 percent knit. The weight of the garment is 74 percent woven and 26 percent knit.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

All figures will be verified at the time of entry and may affect the classification and category information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for style S3188/S1188 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S7008 will be 6211.49.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Style S3188/S1188 falls within textile category designation 840 and style S7008 falls within textile category 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Merchandise in this tariff provision is currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director