NY 869230

DECEMBER 17, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 869230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Mr. Norman Katz
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a man's hunting vest from China.

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated November 25, 1991, on behalf of Nelson/Weather-Rite Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The sample in question, style S26041, is a sleeveless, three-button garment made primarily from woven cotton fabric. It has two front pockets with flaps and two elasticized shell storage areas with flaps in the chest area. There is also a game storage compartment in the back. The upper portions of the front and back of the vest are overlaid with a woven man-made fiber fabric in a blaze orange color, which in the front has been quilted to a light batting and serves as a recoil cushion. Otherwise, the vest is not lined.

It is our view that the cotton portion creates the garment and imparts the essential character to it. This is borne out by figures submitted which indicate that the cotton portion is 76% by value, 80% by weight and 65% by surface area of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' garments of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

This vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director