NY 869209

Dec 11, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 869209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.31.1000

Mr. Thomas McNamara
Commercial Manager
Emko International Trading, Inc.
122 South Wabasha Street, Suite 110
St. Paul, Minnesota 55107

RE: The tariff classification of benzoic acid from Estonia.

Dear Mr. McNamara:

In your letter dated November 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for benzoic acid will be 2916.31.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for benzoic acid. The rate of duty will be 15.4 cents per kilogram plus 40 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director