NY 869205

December 18, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 4202.92.1500; 6304.92.0000

Mr. Keith D. Kenny
Dalko Trading Company
2290 Stone Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105

RE: The tariff classification of wallets, tote bags and a textile furnishing from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples with your request. They are as follows:

Item #1 is a man's leather fold-over wallet. The interior is designed with a billfold section, a clear plastic photo section, business card pockets and a zippered change pocket.

Item #2 is a lady's trifold leather wallet that is secured by means of a metal snap closure. The interior features a billfold section in addition to an additional full width pocket to store other personal items. The exterior features a change pocket that is secured by means of a metal clasp closure. It measures approximately 5 inches by 3 1/2 inches in its folded position.

Item #3 is a tote bag constructed of 100% cotton textile material. It is unlined, barrel-shape in design and features double textile carrying straps, in addition to a removable textile shoulder strap that is attached by means of metal dog leash-type clasps. The front of the bag has a small zippered storage pocket.

Item #4 is a tote bag constructed of 100% cotton similar in design to a "backpack." It measures approximately 14" x 16" x 6 1/2". It is secured by means of a textile drawstring closure, in addition to a self material flap that is secured onto a wooden button attached to a front storage pocket.

Item #5 is a textile furnishing. The article is made of 100% cotton woven fabric, and it measures approximately 11 1/16 inches in width by 14 5/6 inches in length. The upper portion has a bird and leaf design.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Items #1 and #2, the wallets of leather, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items #3 and #4, the tote bags of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #5, the textile furnishing of 100% cotton, will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 and 6304.92.0000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director