NY 869196

December 26, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.4000

Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez
AFI (California), Inc.
249 East Ocean Blvd., Suite 900
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Reel Grease RG100 from Taiwan and Korea.

Dear Ms. Lopez:

In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Reel Grease RG100, which is a grease containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the main constituents of the preparation, will be 2710.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other greases. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire