NY 869169

DEC 19 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Cherie R. Fuller
Corporate Import Director
H.C. Prange Company
111 Pine Street
Green Bay, WI 54301-5171

RE: The tariff classification of "Easter Baskets" from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Fuller:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 12, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a representation for "Easter
Baskets", style numbers 5000, 5001 and 5002. They are composed of nylon taffeta woven fabric and polyester filling. The articles are circular in shape and have a duck head with wings and feet sewn to its body. They are approximately 4 inches deep.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of
Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director