NY 869055

December 20, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of L-hydroxyproline from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated November 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for L-hydroxyproline (CAS# 51-35- 4) will be 2933.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire