NY 869042

December 9, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 869042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.40.0000; 9030.81.0000; 9031.80.0080

Mr. R.L. Saunders
Southlake Systems Inc.
1370 Matthew Brady Blvd.
Windsor, Ontario N8S 4R6, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of test equipment from Canada.

Dear Mr. Saunders:

In your letter dated November 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The S9010 and S9010-P (panel mount version) Telecom Test Devices are multi-functional phone and modem test instruments. A phone or modem plugged into the input jack allows normal phone line communications with another phone device connected to the output jack, and an LCD display allows the user to monitor all steps in the communication process. Both models are supplied with an AC power adapter/charger, two phone cords and a manual.

The S9001 Tel-Tester is a battery operated portable instrument used to test telephone cables for opens and shorts. Continuity check indicates opens with a separate LED light on each wire. Shorts between any two wires will cause a "Short" LED to light. The Tel-Tester is said to eliminate the cumbersome aspects of trying to perform cable checks with an ohm-meter.

The S9020 Event Recorder is a multi-channel data acquisition system which is designed to monitor equipment operation. Contact closures on any of the 16 input channels will be logged within the recorder memory, along with the corresponding times and dates. The recorder features a 32K CMOS memory which stores a minimum of 6,000 readings and a two line LCD display to monitor operations. Typical applications include factory load monitoring, sequential event recording in a plant, quality assurance and general time/duration monitoring. An AC adapter and a manual come with the recorder.

The S9030 Transient Recorder is a single-channel data acquisition device designed to monitor high voltage transients on AC power lines. Features include a 32 KCMOS memory which store 10,000 readings, 3 programmable voltage ranges which detect peaks up to 10kV, simultaneously monitoring of positive and negative pulses in 3 modes: Line-Neutral, Line-Ground and Neutral-Ground, and a 2 line LCD display to monitor operations. This recorder also comes with an AC adapter and a manual.

The applicable subheading for the S9010 and S9010-P Telecom Test Devices and the S9001 Tel-Tester will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunictions. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the S9020 Event Recorder will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the S9030 Transient Recorder will be 9030.81.0000, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities: with a recording device. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9030.40.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 9030.81.0000 and 9031.80.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.4 percent rate of duty under the U.S.-Canada FTA upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport