NY 868969

DECEMBER 6, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 868969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2010

Ms. Barbara Goodson
Superb Custom Brokers, Inc
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a man's padded vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Goodson:

In your letter dated November 20, 1991, on behalf of J.A. Apparel, Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number OW-12, is a man's padded vest constructed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric shell with a woven 100% cotton twill fabric lining quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester padding.

The vest is sleeveless, has a shirt-type collar and a full-front opening secured by five buttons. There are two front pockets at the waist. At the top of the left front pocket there is another smaller pocket. Adjustable buttoned tabs are featured on each side of the waistband.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6201.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, including padded sleeveless jackets, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director