NY 868949

December 9, 1991

CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Ms. Patricia Atwood
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
602 Sawyer Suite 430
Houston, TX 77007

RE: The tariff classification of dehydrated yam flakes from the Ivory Coast

Dear Ms. Atwood:

In your letter dated November 18, 1991, on behalf of B. Maxwell Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product is a white, granular substance with a very small particle size, composed of dehydrated yam, sodium acid pyrophosphate, and sodium metabisulfite, packed in a retail container holding 250 grams (8.8 ounces), net weight. The material is mixed with water to make a dough-like product called "foutou."

The applicable subheading for the dehydrated yam flakes will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director