NY 868915

December 17, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1-F:238 868915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5000

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of "Sun Check" skin sensitivity monitor from England.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated November 15, 1991, received on November 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Sun Check" is a skin sensitivity device, which monitors an individual's exposure to the harmful rays of the sun. The wearer peels off one of four, small, square covers contained on a rectangular plastic card (3 1/4" x 2 1/8"), under which is a light-sensitive panel. As the panel is exposed to ultra-violet Beta rays, it turns from white to blue. When the exposed panel reaches the blue "reference" color printed around it, it is time for the wearer to come in from the sun. The product is designed for use in sunshine, not for sunlamps.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3822.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire