NY 868853

December 10, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 868853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.19.3090

Ms. Sherry Singer
Singer and Singh
525 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' two piece suit from China

Dear Ms. Singer:

In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Louise Paris Ltd.

The submitted sample is a ladies' two piece suit. The garment is composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton.

The suit, style 6-420/7-420, consists of a short sleeved jacket with lapels and pockets below the waist. It also has a full front opening with three thread reinforced buttons and six panels. The shorts have a front zipper closure, belt loops and front pockets.

The applicable subheading for style 6-420/7-420 will be 6204.19.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts(other than swimwear), other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 6-420/7-420 falls within textile category designation 844. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report

On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire