NY 868826

December 2, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.1500

Mr. P. Dayal Dhoot
Pee Dee, Inc, dba Gemini II Stationary
63 Main Street
Hempstead, NY 11550

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag and a tote bag from India.

Dear Mr. Dhoot:

In your undated letter, received in this office, November 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples, style numbers 6263 and 1121.

Style #6263, described as a "Passport Holder, is a lady's shoulder bag constructed of textile man-made fibers. It is unlined and measures approximately 7" x 8 1/2". The bag is designed with two divided compartments; one of which is secured by means of a textile zipper closure.

Style #1121 is an open top tote bag constructed of 100% cotton similar in design to a backpack. It is unlined and measures approximately 15" x 18" with a circular bottom.

Your samples are being returned of as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style #6263, the shoulder bag of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #1121, the tote bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director