NY 868808

November 27, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-868808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Mr. D.F. Miller
F.W. Woolworth Co.
233 Broadway
New York, NY 10279

RE: The tariff classification of an automobile sunshade from Taiwan

Dear Mr. MiIler:

In your letter dated November 12, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product.

The imported product is a solar reflective sunshade, item no. AI 731, that is solely or principally used on automobiles. The product measures 52 inches by 24 inches. The sunshade is made of 5 mm PE (polyethylene), aluminum, and has a pepper blue nylon binding. The sunshade is fastened to the automobile by means of suction cups, and it is designed to block out and reflect the sun's harmful rays.

The applicable subheading for the automobile sunshade, item no. AI 731, will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director