NY 868692

NOV 25 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Amy Yamanaka
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a "Vegetable Washing Bag" from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Yamanaka:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 1, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Institutional Financing Services, Inc., Benicia, California.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a
"Vegetable Washing Bag" composed of
100 percent cotton open-worked knitted fabric with a drawstring top closure. The bag measures approximately 13 inches long by 9
1/2 inches wide. The article is used to hold vegetables while washing.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of
Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director