NY 868683

Dec 4, 1991

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 868683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9040

Ms. Janet Conti
Radix Group International
Cargo Building 75, N. Hangar Rd.
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of wooden beaded fringes from India

Dear Ms. Conti:

In your letter dated October 24, 1991, which was received in our office on November 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of M & J Trimming of New York City.

The ruling request concerned beaded fringes which will be imported in various lengths. Sample sections were submitted. The fringes consist of three inch strands of many small wooden beads strung on cotton thread and attached to a 1/2 inch wide strip of rayon. The beads are made of teakwood and may be colored or natural. Some strands may have a larger decorative animal or fruit shaped bead at the end. The rayon strip serves merely to hold the strands of beads and to provide a means of sewing the beads to another article. The essential character of the beaded fringes is imparted by the wooden beads.

The applicable subheading for the wooden beaded fringes will be 4421.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4421.90.9040, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire