NY 868673

November 26, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:34 868673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carrying case for fishing accessories from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated November 6, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling on a nylon carrying case.

The submitted sample, PP 103038, is a bi-fold container measuring 17 1/2" x 20" when unfolded. The bag is constructed of woven nylon textile material. The inside is fitted with ten clear plastic zippered compartments. A flap measuring 7 1/2" x 9", which is fitted with a hook and loop fastener, serves as the only closure. The flap, which is also of a woven nylon textile material on the outside, has two clear plastic zippered compartments on the inside. It is carried by means of double web nylon handles. The container is specially shaped and fitted to contain fishing accessories such as hooks, line, sinkers, leaders, etc.

Your sample has been returned in accordance with your telephonic request of November 22, 1991.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases...tool bags...cutlery cases...and similar containers, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

Subheading 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China and/or Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director