NY 868659

November 14, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 868659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Mr. Robert Mele
CSI Industries
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's shortall from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Mele:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 29, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 015- 922041, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, denim shortall. The garment has adjustable shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, a button opening at each side, two front pockets at the waist, two rear pockets with overlay, and a pocket with overlay on the front bib. Style 015-
922041 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts
(other than swimwear),trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.62.2050

RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director