NY 868641

December 10, 1991

CLA-2-04:S:N:N1:229-868641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0407.00.0040

Mr. Ray Sommerville
Sommerville Marketing
State Road 19 South
Elkhart, IN 46517

RE: The tariff classification of PRESERVED DUCK EGGS from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sommerville:

In your letter dated October 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is labeled PRESERVED DUCK EGGS, and consists of whole eggs, which have apparently been treated with salt and tea, as preservatives. A sample carton contained six in-shell eggs, grayish in color and speckled with black dots.

The applicable subheading for these PRESERVED DUCK EGGS will be 0407.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Birds' eggs, in shell, fresh, preserved or cooked...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 cents per dozen.

Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal Plant Health Inspection Service, may be addressed to that Agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services
Federal Building, Room 756
6505 Belcrest Road
Hyattsville, MD 20782

You may also wish to contact the local U.S. Food and Drug Administration office at the port in which you intend to enter these duck eggs regarding any applicable regulations or restrictions administered by that Agency.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director