NY 868595

November 25, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Genevieve Chooi
International Connection, Inc.
2105 South Hamilton Road - Suite 101
Columbus, Ohio 43232

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC carrying bag from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Ms. Chooi:

In your letter dated October 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a PVC carrying bag.

You have submitted a sample, item #24D, of a carrying bag for a stadium blanket which is also known as a "Lap Robe". It is designed with two divided storage compartments that are secured by means of top textile zipper closures. The front and back panels are constructed of clear PVC sheeting. It measures approximately 15 1/2" x 12" x 5 1/4". The bag is designed to contain two blankets, or one blanket and other personal effects. A photo submitted with your request depicting the "Mariner Pack- A-Robe" logo with the bag containing a blanket which is smaller than a household blanket. The item is a substantially constructed carrying bag.
The applicable subheading for item #24D, the carrying bag of PVC sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your reference to the country of origin marking noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanent as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the Unites States the English name of the country of origin of the article. We recommend that each bag be marked by means of a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Made In Taiwan" or "Made In China" into the top inside seam.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director